Linedancer Awards

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Winners

 

 

 

 

Dance Artist :

Paul Bailey

Simon Burridge

Calico

Richard Curtis

DCM6

Richard Palmer

 

 

Male Personality :

Rob Fowler

Dwight Meessen

Gary O'Reilly

Simon Ward

Fred Whitehouse

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

Female Personality :

Tina Argyle

Dee Musk

Kim Ray

Michelle Risley

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

 

 

UK Instructor :

Tina Argyle

Charlotte Macari

Michelle Risley

Kate Sala

Fred Whitehouse

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

International Instructor :

Guyton Mundy

Gary O'Reilly

Niels Poulsen

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

 

 

UK Choreographer :

Darren Bailey

Neville Fitzgerald & Julie Harris

Dee Musk

Kim Ray

Kate Sala

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

International Choreographer :

Guyton Mundy

Gary O'Reilly

Niels Poulsen

Jose Miguel Belloque Vane

Roy Verdonk

Simon Ward

 

 

DJ :

Tina Argyle

Wil Bos

Adrian Checkley

Cathy Hodgson

Gary Lafferty

Marcus Lindfors

 

 

Absolute Beginner :

Dancing On The Ceiling

Lipstick, Powder & Paint

Mamma Maria

The Galway Gathering

 

 

Beginner :

Big Blue Tree

Bring On The Good Times

Let It Swing

Thinkin' Country

Ticket To The Blues

Until The Dawn

 

 

Improver :

Gypsy Queen

Heavenly Cha

Lay Low

So Just Dance Dance Dance

Some Girls Will

Well Do Ya

 

 

Intermediate :

About Feelings

Ain't Misbehavin'

Better When I'm Dancin'

Corazon Diamante

Dear Friend

Making History

Manjaro

Save The Day

Second Hand Heart

Strip It Down

Suite 16

Take Me To The River

 

 

Advanced :

From The Ground Up

Girls Like

Stand By You

Superheroes

Young Blood

 

 

Wild Card :

Pieces

Summer Of Love

A Little Love Trip

The Queen

I Came To Love You

Sound Of Silence

 

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

Ain't Misbehavin'

 

 

Hall Of Fame :

Darren Bailey

 

 

 

========

 

 

 

2015 Winners

 

 

 

 

Dance Artist :

Paul Bailey

Calico

Billy Curtis

Magill

Richard Palmer

 

 

Male Personality :

Darren Bailey

Craig Bennett

Rob Fowler

Pedro Machado

Niels Poulsen

Simon Ward

Fred Whitehouse

Daniel Whittaker

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

Female Personality :

Yvonne Anderson

Tina Argyle

Nicola Lafferty

Debbie McLaughlin-Rushton

Dee Musk

Kim Ray

Michelle Risley

Jo Thompson-Symanski

Ria Vos

 

 

UK Instructor :

Darren Bailey

Rachael McEnaney-White

Dee Musk

Kim Ray

Michelle Risley

Kate Sala

Fred Whitehouse

Daniel Whittaker

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

International Instructor :

Scott Blevins (USA)

Martine Canonne (F)

Guyton Mundy (USA)

Niels Poulsen (DK)

Roy Verdonk (NL)

Ria Vos (NL)

Simon Ward (AUS)

 

 

UK Choreographer :

Tina Argyle

Darren Bailey

Julie Harris & Neville Fitzgerald

Rachael McEnaney-White

Dee Musk

Kate Sala

Fred Whitehouse

Daniel Whittaker

Karl-Harry Winson

 

 

International Choreographer :

Scott Blevins (USA)

Martine Canonne (F)

Dwight Meessen (F)

Guyton Mundy (USA)

Niels Poulsen (DK)

Jo Thompson-Szymanski (USA)

Simon Ward (AUS)

 

 

DJ :

Alison Biggs

Dave Baycroft

Alex Boone

Wil Bos

Adrian Checkley

Gary Lafferty

Marcus Lindfors

Daniel Whittaker

 

 

Absolute Beginner :

The Galway Gathering by Gary O'Reilly & Maggie Gallagher

Uptown Funk AB by Debbie Hogg

Lipstick, Powder And Paint by Claire & Stephen Rutter 

Mamma Maria by Frank Trace

 

 

Beginner :

Until The Dawn by Gary Lafferty

After The Storm by Tina Argyle

Triple Mix by Lorna Cairns Mursell

Piano Man by Robbie McGowan Hickie & Tony Vassell

Snow Girl Charleston by Carrie Ann Green

Just Add Moonlight by Maggie Gallagher

Ticket To The Blues by Niels Poulsen

 

 

Improver :

Corn Don't Grow by Tina Argyle

Wonder Train by Ria Vos

Cecilia by Heather Barton & Willie Brown

Rock & Roll King by Rachael McEnaney-White

South Australia by Gary O'Reilly

Tell The World by Robbie McGowan Hickie

Heavenly Cha by Dee Musk

The Bomp by Kim Ray

 

 

Intermediate :

Eternal Secret by Ria Vos

Fireball by Kate Sala

We Only Live Once by Robbie McGowan Hickie

Uptown Funk by Rob Fowler

Up by Alison Biggs & Peter Metelnick

Darling Hold My Hand by Julie Harris & Neville Fitzgerald

Slam Goes The Door by Julie Harris & Neville Fitzgerald

Your Place Or Mine by Karl-Harry Winson, Ria Vos & Robbie McGowan Hickie

 

 

Advanced :

The Remix by Karl-Harry Winson & Yvonne Anderson

Found Someone by Kim Ray

Young Blood by Alison Biggs & Peter Metelnick

Twisted Sister by Guyton Mundy

Flashlight by Julie Harris & Neville Fitzgerald

Shades Of Passion by Rob Fowler

Superheroes by Maggie Gallagher

 

 

Dance Of The Decade :

Alcazar by Robbie McGowan Hickie & Karl-Harry Winson

All I Can Say by Rachael McEnaney-White & Simon Ward

Be Strong by Audrey Watson     

Beautiful In My Eyes by Simon Ward 

Bittersweet Memory by Ria Vos

Blarney Roses by Maggie Gallagher   

Blue Night Cha by Kim Ray       

Bosa Nova by Phil Dennington  

Galway Girls by Chris Hodgson 

Human Dancer by Alan Birchall

Irish Stew by Lois Lightfoot       

Little Red Book by Dee Musk    

Mamma Maria by Frank Trace 

Move A Like by Ria Vos    

My New Life by John Offermans        

Quarter After One by Levi J Hubbard         

Something In The Water by Niels Poulsen  

The Bomp by Kim Ray      

Throw Away The Key by Alison Biggs & Peter Metelnick   

Wagon Wheel Rock by Yvonne Anderson  

We Only Live Once by Robbie McGowan Hickie

Wow Tokyo by Ria Vos, Kate Sala & TLD

 

 

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

Uptown Funk

 

Hall Of Fame :

Nicola Lafferty

 

Dancers Choice Award :

Walt Hsu

 

 

The Irene Crossley For The Love Of Dance Award :

Jean Webb

 

 

Star Award :

Jean Garr

 

 

========

 

 

 

2014 Winners

 

 

 

 

Dance Artist :

Paul Bailey

Calico

Billy Curtis

Magill

Natalie Thurlow

 

Male Personality :

Darren Bailey

Craig Bennett

Wil Bos

Rob Fowler

Ira Weisburd

Karl-Harry Winson

 

Female Personality :

Tina Argyle

Alison Biggs

Dee Musk

Michelle Risley

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

 

UK Instructor :

Darren Bailey

Craig Bennett

Alison Biggs

Rob Fowler

Rachael McEnaney

Michelle Risley

Kate Sala

Karl-Harry Winson

 

International Instructor :

Wil Bos

Guylaine Bourdages

Juliet Lam

Niels Poulsen

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

Simon Ward

Ira Weisburd

 

UK Choreographer :

Yvonne Anderson

Darren Bailey

Craig Bennett

Alison Biggs

Rachael McEnaney

Dee Musk

Kate Sala

Karl-Harry Winson

 

International Choreographer :

Wil Bos

Guylaine Bourdages

Juliet Lam

Niels Poulsen

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

Simon Ward

Ira Weisburd

 

DJ :

Dave Baycroft

Alison Biggs

Alex Boone

Will Bos

Mark Caley

Gary Lafferty

 

Absolute Beginner :

Dance With Me Baby

Feeling Kinda Lonley

Honky Tonk Town

Into My Heart

My Guy

Ready To Roll Baby

 

Beginner :

Aleman Caballero

Completely

Don't Say Goodbye

Gently Does It

Got My Baby Back

Little Zou Bisou

 

Improver :

A Little Bit Gypsy

Come As You Are

Hit The Road Jack

One Shot

The Shoebox

This Is Me

Raggle Taggle Gypsy O

Silver Lining

So Proud

 

Intermediate :

Alcazar

Brave

Fly High

In My Heart

Jump On A Ride

No Man's Land

Paradise City

Ritmo

Timber

Walk Alone

 

Advanced :

Blurred Lines

Crying For No Reason

Ivory Towers

New York 2 LA

Overnight

Together We Dance

Young Blood

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

Alcazar

 

Hall Of Fame :

Kate Sala

 

Dancers Choice Award :

Countryvibe

 

 

The Irene Crossley For The Love Of Dance Award :

The Lim Sisters

 

 

========

 

 

 

2013 Winners

 

 

 

Dance Artist :

Paul Bailey

Magill

Richard Palmer

John Permenter

Glenn Rogers

Natalie Thurlow

 

Male Personality :

Craig Bennett

Wil Bos

Rob Fowler

Peter Metelnick

Roy Verdonk

Karl-Harry Winson

 

Female Personality :

Lizzie Clarke

Rachael McEnaney

Dee Musk

Michelle Risley

Ivonne Verhagen

Ria Vos

 

UK Instructor :

Craig Bennett

Alison Biggs

Rachael McEnaney

Michelle Risley

Kate Sala

Karl-Harry Winson

 

International Instructor :

Guylaine Bourdages

Juliet Lam

Roy Verdonk

Ivonne Verhagen

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Simon Ward

 

UK Choreographer :

Yvonne Anderson

Craig Bennett

Rachael McEnaney

Robbie M. Hickie

Kate Sala

Karl-Harry Winson

 

International Choreographer :

Wil Bos

Guyton Mundy

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Simon Ward

Ira Weisburd

 

DJ :

Dave Baycroft

Alison Biggs

Will Bos

Mark Caley

Gary Lafferty

Daniel Steenacker

 

Absolute Beginner :

Kiss Me Quick

LDF

Make A Start

Showed Up Late

 

Beginner :

Cheap Talk

Completely

Got My Baby Back

Shattered Dreams

Summer Celebration

 

Improver :

Disappearing Tail Lights

Driven

Girl Watcher

Love Is A Word

Wagon Wheel Rock

When I Need You

 

Intermediate :

Beautiful In My Eyes

Crank It Up

Hurt Me Carefully

Liquid Lunch

No Man's Land

Slip

Tango de Passion

Throw Away The Key

Voodoo Jive

Wow Tokyo

 

Advanced :

Blurred Lines

Hairspray

Over The Years

Outta Control

Together We Dance

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

Wow Tokyo

 

Hall Of Fame :

Chris Hodgson

 

Dancers Choice Award :

John King - KingsHill

 

 

The Irene Crossley For The Love Of Dance Award :

Milly & Peter Morris

 

========

 

 

 

 

2012 Winners

 

 

 

Dance Artist :

Glenn Rogers

John Permenter

Magill

Natalie Thurlow

Paul Bailey

Richard Palmer

 

Male Personality :

Craig Bennett

Karl-Harry Winson

Niels Poulsen

Rob Fowler

Roy Verdonk

 

Female Personality :

Dee Musk

Lizzie Clarke

Michelle Risley

Rachael McEnaney

Ria Vos

 

UK Instructor :

Craig Bennett

Dee Musk

Kate Sala

Michelle Risley

Rachael McEnaney

Robbie M. Hickie

 

International Instructor :

Guylaine Bourdages

Juliet Lam

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Roy Verdonk

Simon Ward

 

UK Choreographer :

Craig Bennett

Dee Musk

Karl-Harry Winson

Kate Sala

Neville & Julie

Rachael McEnaney

 

International Choreographer :

Guyton Mundy

Ivonne Verhagen

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Simon Ward

Wil Bos

 

DJ :

Alex Boone

Dave Baycroft

Gary Lafferty

John Rowell

Mark Caley

Will Bos

 

Absolute Beginner :

Blue Moon Party

Dance With Me Baby

Gold Digger

On The Roof

 

Beginner :

All Good

Come Back My Love

Somebody To Blame

Whispering Your Name

Write Your Number

 

Improver :

1929

Calling Memphis

Half Past Nothing

Have You Ever Seen The Rain

Rock Paper Scissors

 

Intermediate :

50 Ways

Bang Bang

Black Heart

Dance With Me Tonight

Drive By

If You Were Mine

Intrigue

Move A Like

Without Fire

 

Advanced :

Back In Time

Da Dance

Language Of The Heart

Sexy Naughty Me

Together We Dance

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

50 Ways

 

Hall Of Fame :

Pedro & Rachael

 

Dancers Choice Award :

Pauline Baycroft

 

 

 

========

 

 

2011

 

Dance Artist :

Glenn Rogers

Magill

Natalie Thurlow

Paul Bailey

Plain Loco

Richard Palmer

 

Male Personality :

Craig Bennett

Niels Poulsen

Peter Metelnick

Rob Fowler

Roy Verdonk

Wil Bos

 

Female Personality :

Alison Biggs

Charlotte Macari

Dee Musk

Michelle Risley

Ria Vos

Rachael McEnaney

 

UK Instructor :

Alison Biggs

Craig Bennett

Kate Sala

Michelle Risley

Rachael McEnaney

Robbie M. Hickie

 

International Instructor :

Daniel Trepat

Ivonne Verhagen

Juliet Lam

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Roy Verdonk

 

UK Choreographer :

Robbie M. Hickie

Rachael McEnaney

Michelle Risley

Kate Sala

Craig Bennett

Alison Biggs

 

International Choreographer :

Daniel Trepat

Ivonne Verhagen

Niels Poulsen

Ria Vos

Scott Blevins

Wil Bos

 

DJ :

Alex Boone

Alison Biggs

Daniel Whittaker

Dave Baycroft

Gary Lafferty

Mark Caley

 

Absolute Beginner :

AB Rocker

On The Roof

Skinny Genes

 

Beginner :

A Little Higher

Blue Night Cha

My Pretty Belinda

Something In The Water

 

Improver :

1234

Calypso Mexico

Jig About

Knee Deep

Telepathy

 

Intermediate :

Ain't No Fool

Bittersweet Memory

Burlesque

La Luna

Party Freak

Rolling In The Deep

The Flute

 

Advanced :

Aliens & UFO's

Devotion

Don't You Remember

Let It Be

On The Edge

Papi

 

 

Overall Dance Of The Year :

1st - Bittersweet Memory

2nd - The Flute

3rd - On The Edge

 

 

 

http://www.linedancermagazine.com